User not logged in - login - register
[…] 29309 Posts
user info
edit post

turns out, CLINTON DIDN'T DO IT. He did alot of nasty shit, but apparently, not this:

*ahem*

Here's what clinton signed
http://thinkprogress.org/2005/12/20/drudge-fact-check/
Quote :
"Section 1. Pursuant to section 302(a)(1) [50 U.S.C. 1822(a)] of the [Foreign Intelligence Surveillance] Act, the Attorney General is authorized to approve physical searches, without a court order, to acquire foreign intelligence information for periods of up to one year, if the Attorney General makes the certifications required by that section."

if and only if the AG followed section 302(a)(1). What does section 1822(a) require?

* the "physical search is solely directed at premises, information, material, or property used exclusively by, or under the open and exclusive control of, a foreign power or powers." Translation: You can't search American citizens.
* and there is "no substantial likelihood that the physical search will involve the premises, information, material, or property of a United States person." Translation: You can't search American citizens.